Bentonite Clay is composed of ash made from volcanos. The largest known source of this clay is found in Fort Benton, Wyoming where numerous volcanos are present, so the name of the clay stems from the town where today much of the supply is still harvested. This clay helps to remove toxins from your pores, allows skin to heal and reduces inflammation. Its absorbent and healing properties make it ideal for very oily skin.
Extracted from quarries in the South of France, this Red Clay originates from Hematite Iron and the color is due to copper oxides found in the rock. Rich in kaolinite, illite, montmorillonitea and calcite, French Red Clay is best suited for normal to oily skin types as it cleanses, detoxifies and exfoliates the skin, leaving it refreshed, toned and rejuvenated.
FRENCH RED CLAY
Zeolite is a mineral that comes from crystallized aluminosilicate minerals found in rock deposits worldwide. It is formed when lava is naturally mixed with fresh or salt water. The volcanic ash becomes crystalline over the course of millions of years. It is rich in silicon, calcium, potassium and iron. It has a unique chemical characteristic of giving off negatively charged ions and attracting positively charged ions that allows a chemical reaction to occur and neutralize toxic matter. Zeolite Clay absorbs, stores and neutralizes toxins, making it an excellent detoxifying ingredient for the skin.
Made from sea algae and often called Illite Clay or Sea Clay, French Green Clay has long been known for its detoxifying skin care benefits that can be attributed to its unique blend of enzymes and minerals. Its composition includes dolomite, manganese, silica, copper, phosphorous, magnesium, zinc and calcium which also makes it a good anti-ageing agent. It evens out skin tone, reduces puffiness and fights early signs of ageing, giving you a radiant complexion.
FRENCH GREEN CLAY
Rhassoul Clay is sourced from the Atlas Mountains in Morocco. It is also called Ghassoul Clay, Red Clay, and Red Moroccan Clay, and it can only be found under this specific mountain range in Morocco. It is formed by a natural combination of volcanic activity and geothermal changes. It is rich in magnesium, silica, potassium, and calcium, iron, sodium, lithium and trace elements which all help to nourish your skin. It is a heavy duty exfoliator that drains away sebum and its molecular structure gives it a unique ability to absorb excess dirt and oil, as well as extract impurities from the skin.
This light-coloured clay is the result of decomposed volcanic ash. The name, Fuller's earth, comes from this clay's use in the early English wool industry. It was used by fullers to clean and degrease woollen cloth during the 'fulling' process, because of its ability to absorb oil. Rich in magnesium chloride, it is great for acne prone and greasy skin and treats tanning too because of its mild bleaching properties.
WHITE KAOLIN CLAY
The primary constituent in Kaolin is the mineral kaolinite, a hydrous aluminum silicate formed by the decomposition of minerals such as feldspar. The name kaolin derives from the Chinese and means high ridge. High ridge is a reference to the hill in south-eastern China where the clay was originally discovered and used. It is a soft textured clay that works as a gentle exfoliator and detoxifier without disturbing the skin’s acidic balance.
Activated Charcoal is a dark clay produced from carbonaceous source materials such as bamboo, coconut husk and willow peat or from the sites of forest fires. It is not absorbed by the body. It draws bacteria, chemicals, dirt and other micro-particles to the surface of skin, helping you to achieve a flawless complexion and fight acne.