GRAPESEED OIL (INCI: Vitis Vinifera Seed Oil) is extracted from the seeds of the Vitis vinifera botanical, which is typically cultivated to produce wine grapes. Grape farming is spread out around the world in regions with temperate climates with warm, dry summers and mild winters.
To produce one 250 ml bottle of Grapeseed Oil, 1 ton of grapes is required. The finished oil is a light yellowish-green in colour with a light, nutty aroma with a hint of sweetness. It is thin in consistency, absorbs easily into the skin, without leaving a greasy residue and leaves a glossy finish on the skin. Grapeseed Oil has a multitude of benefits not only for ageing and dry skin but also for acne prone complexions.
It is one of our favourite oils for formulating our natural skincare products due to its various scientifically proven benefits to the skin
Grape seed oil is rich in phenolic compounds, including flavonoids, carotenoids, phenolic acids, tannins, and stilbenes. It also has a large quantity of gallic acid. Resveratrol, tocopherols (e.g. vitamin E) and tocotrienols are also found in this oil. All of these compounds are very strong antioxidants, protecting the skin cells from the oxidative stress from UV radiation and the environment. The studies show that the antioxidants contained in the grape seed oil are more biologically active than their synthetic equivalents.
The above components of the oil also have a very strong anti-inflammatory effect, reducing the excess free radicals being produced. Researchers have also confirmed that phenols and polyphenols have a positive effect on strengthening the collagen and elastin in our skin, therefore promoting skin elasticity and youthful appearance. If that wasn’t enough, they also moderate melatonin production, therefore evening the skin’s tone and reducing the appearance of age spots.
In addition to that, grape seed oil is made of up to 70% linoleic acid, which is proven to play a key role in repairing the skin’s barrier and therefore strengthening it and reducing the appearance of dry skin, often connected with ageing.
2. DRY SKIN AND ECZEMA RELIEF
Grape seed oil is a very effective emollient. It is non-greasy and easily absorbed. Through its high linoleic acid content it repairs the skin’s protective barrier, therefore reducing the Trans-epidermal Water Loss (TEWL).
The anti-inflammatory action of the phenolic compounds, tocopherols and tocotrienols helps to reduce redness and itching connected with dry skin conditions. These same phenolic compounds together with oleic acid, contained in grape seed oil, help to accelerate wound healing.
3. UV PROTECTION
Phenolic compounds, being great antioxidants, relieve the oxidative stress to the skin cells connected with UV exposure. They also inhibit the resulting inflammatory response in the skin. Moreover, resveratrol is an antimutagen, meaning that it protects the skin cells from turning into cancerous cells.
4. ACNE RELIEF
The gallic acid contained in Grapeseed Oil has a strong antimicrobial effect against Propionibacterium acnes and the other phenolic compounds, like resveratrol, were proven to damage the bacterial membranes of Staphylococcus aureus and Escherichia coli without damaging the human skin cell.
As mentioned earlier, the grape seed oil has a great ability to repair the skin’s barrier, reduce inflammation and induce wound healing. All of which can greatly help in treatment of causes and appearance of acne.
Grapeseed Oil is beneficial for hair too. It can help
-Moisturize hair and promote its growth
-Stimulate the growth of thicker, longer, and stronger hair
-Eliminate dandruff and thereby support hair growth
-Soften hair without leaving a greasy or sticky residue
-Condition and protect hair from damage without diminishing lustre or making it feel heavy
-Promote the growth of shiny hair
Research has shown that unrefined, cold pressed grape seed oil contains a lot more phenols and polyphenols, which are the compounds responsible for the anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory properties of the oil.
At NATURE BATHING we include high quality cold-pressed Grapeseed Oil sourced from Spain in our luxurious all-natural
Face Serums https://www.naturebathing.in/face-serums
Eye Serums https://www.naturebathing.in/serums
Hair Serums https://www.naturebathing.in/hair-serums