The Golden Liquid for Skin & Hair

Jojoba Oil (pronounced ho-ho-ba) is referred to as an “oil” but it is, in fact, a golden liquid wax produced from the seed of the Jojoba plant, a shrubby tree native to Southwestern North America. It has always been highly valued by the Native Americans of the Sonoran Desert as a potent balm for skin ailments and a skin restorer.


With similar structure as the natural oils of our skin Jojoba Oil not only moisturises, but also gets absorbed faster than other oils. And, it's suitable for all skin types!

GOLDEN JOJOBA OIL

We've rediscovered the benefits of Jojoba Oil for skin and we're sharing our top 10 with you: 


1.  Deeply-Hydrating

Lighter than other oils, it penetrates the skin easily to soothe and soften it, while providing an excellent moisturising effect and adding a healthy glow.


2.  Long-Lasting Moisturisation

It doesn’t evaporate like water-based moisturisers, which is very important when your skin is exposed to the environment. Studies show that jojoba oil provides a substantially longer lasting layer of moisture. 


3.  Nutritious for Skin

Jojoba is full of nutrients like Vitamin E and B, as well as antioxidants and minerals like chromium, copper, and zinc, which nourish and protect skin.


4.  Anti–Ageing

Dermatological tests show that regular use of jojoba oil increases skin's suppleness and reduces superficial facial lines and wrinkles.


5.  Non-Acnegenic

It balances oil production, thus preventing acne.


6.  Not Greasy

Due to its skin-identical properties Jojoba Oil penetrates the skin easily without clogging the pores and leaving a greasy residue.


7.  Soothes Sunburn

Its hydrating action soothes sunburn and reduces the chances of peeling & skin damage.


8.  Gentle & Non-Allergenic

Owing to its mild nature, Jojoba oil is recommended for people with sensitive skin also (including psoriasis and eczema).


9.  Soothes Dry Skin

Jojoba oil has anti-inflammatory properties which tame chaffing and chapping, reduce redness caused by drying, ease the effects of eczema and rosacea, and keep skin calm and comfortable. The Vitamin E and B-complex in Jojoba oil repair skin.


10.  Anti–Microbial

Jojoba oil naturally deters microbes, helping to prevent the growth of bacteria on skin. This property provides an added wound-healing benefit.


The benefits of this natural oil don't end with skin care. It's equally beneficial in hair care



1. Moisturises hair from the inside out

Because of the composition of its fats, nutrient-rich jojoba oil penetrates the inside of the hair fibre, thus moisturising and conditioning hair.


2. Maintains scalp's natural oil balance

Jojoba oil’s molecular composition is almost identical to human sebum—the oil that acts as the skin’s natural moisture barrier. —It provides hydration to strands without disturbing the scalp's natural balance or leaving behind a greasy residue.


3. Controls dandruff

Jojoba oil has antibacterial properties which control growth of bacteria in the hair follicle, thus reducing the likelihood of dandruff.


4. Encourages hair growth

As jojoba oil helps to clean the scalp and hair follicles, it promotes hair growth by dissolving buildup, unclogging the follicles and allowing a clear passageway for strands to grow.


5. Repairs damage from heat and styling

Jojoba oil fills in the cracks and imperfections along the hair cuticle and also helps to seal split ends. Furthermore, the oil boasts calming properties so it conditions and softens strands, leaving you with a smooth, silky tresses.


Once nature's best kept secret, it's now yours. But don't just take our word for it. At NATURE BATHING, we formulate a range of luxurious products with golden Jojoba Oil. Check out our super-hydrating FACE SERUMS and our nourishing HAIR SERUM Collection with Jojoba Oil as a key ingredient.

9 views0 comments